Winners of student Hackathon were awarded
On December 19-20-21 was held one more Hackathon organized by „Unihack“ and BasisBank. It’s already the third Hackathon during the last year, so the third time “Unihack” has brought together young developers, provided them with space, time and conditions  and ability to do whatever they want. After the three days everybody could see the results: robots, new Software, apps, interesting ways of solving urgent problems and so on. The difference in compare with previous cases lies in the fact that this time Hackathon was international and in three days marathon took participation developers from Azerbaijan, Turkey and Ukraine.
As a result within the competition was achieved 8 prizes. According to the organizers during the selection of prizes was intended to transfer to the winners such facilities that provides the opportunity to work with and to improve their skills. So winners got Oculus Rift, Leap Motion, Myo Armband, Arduino Kit, Peeble Smartwatch etc.
Noteworthy is the fact that BasisBank was not provided only financial support and sponsorship to but Director of the Bank in Risk Management and Information Technologies David Kakabadze was an active participant of the event and an honorable member of jury.
Bank always welcomes and encourages these useful projects that contributes development of this culture in Georgia. indeed, we have witnessed that within three days created a variety of interesting projects that for sure will be implemented in reality and will bring benefit.“ – has declared David Kakabadze.