Center for Crime Prevention  with support of BasisBank has organized a simulated trial.
In Tbilisi State University of Ivane Javakhishvili was held the final stage of “Simulated trial  for school pupils III”. The Project was implemented bilaterally by “Center for Crime prevention ” operating under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and by Training center of Justice. Financial support of the Project was provided by JSC “BasisBank”. The participants of the Project were pupils and students. Within the trial the roles of “Defendant, “Judge”, “Prosecutor” and “Defence Counsel “were performed by the pupils and the role of “Jury” was preformed by the students. At the court “session” was considered the criminal code case of premeditated murder. With regard to the relevant criteria the members of jury were announced the three best participants of the trial and they were awarded with computer tablets. Among the best participants were named “the Judge”- Ucha Odishelidze, “the Defence Council” – Baya Bolkvadze and “the Prosecution witness” – Nia Sokhadze.
The members of Jury consists of Deputy Director of Crime Prevention center Mr. Giorgi Papava, Legal Services of Justice training Center first Rank Trainer Mrs. Natela Topuria, the Head of Legal Department of “BasisBank”  Mr. Besarion Bolotashvili and Representative of German International Cooperation Society Mr. Tornike Darjania.
The project goal is to develop skills of advocacy for the school pupils of third and fourth stage, development of analytical and critical thinking, increase interest of children  in legal sphere and raising of legal awareness.