An agreement has been concluded between Tbilisi City Hall and Basisbank
Basisbank got involved in Tbilisi City Hall project “Start Business with the help of Tbilisi City Hall”, the project will support those willing to start new businesses and help them succeed in getting start up business loans and provide financial support to existing  entrepreneurs in the field of Small and Medium businesses. One million lari have been allocated to this project by Tbilisi City Hall. Those who want to own their own small businesses or develop already existing ones are welcomed to join the Project.
These loans have an annual interest rate of 10% with a maturity up to 60 months.
Levan Gardapkhadze – Retail Direction Director of Basisbank: “We have already stated and made it clear that it is one of our priorities to support and enhance small and medium business and local industry development. Basisbank has been actively designing new products tailored to their needs. Our participation in this project enables us to offer loans at a very low interest rate with a long repayment period. Such terms are especially important for starting businesses. We welcome the initiative of Tbilisi City Hall and we are glad to have joined this effective project.”