Basisbank Finances Georgian Felt Works Exhibition
An exhibition of handmade products by “Georgian Felt” Ltd ended successfully in the Turkish capital of Ankara on November 25. During a four-day exhibition the guests got acquainted with the works of this ancient tradition of Georgian handicraft. The exhibition was held under the aegis of the Supreme Council of the Adjara Autonomous Republic.
“Georgian Felt” Ltd was established in 2006. Its products have numerously been exhibited both in Georgia and outside its limits. The company is actively cooperating with the Parliament of Georgia and the Supreme Council of the Adjara Autonomous Republic. Moreover, its felt products often appear in the collections of honorary guests.
Basisbank believes that promotion of Georgian cultural development is one of its key priorities. Just that is why Basisbank participated in organizing an exhibition of “Georgian Felt” Ltd in the Turkish capital. Basisbank is implementing a number of successful projects aimed at popularizing Georgian culture.