Increasing Future Deposit . Best Means for Saving up Money and Receiving a Guaranteed Loan
A press conference was held at Courtyard Marriott Hotel on September 22, where Zurab Tsikhistavi, the director general of Basisbank, and Levan Gardapkhadze, director in retail banking, answered to the reporters’ questions about the most innovatory product of the bank.
Increasing Future Deposit is an absolutely new type of product, which has no analogs on the Georgian banking market. Levan Gardapkhadze, director in retail banking, explained that the product’s key advantage is that it is the only means for saving up your money and receiving a guaranteed loan. Increasing Future Deposit enables a customer to receive high interest rate on a deposit – annual 14% and simultaneously, in case of desire, to receive a guaranteed loan with minimal interest rates acting in the bank, in compliance with the sum accumulated. Interest rate on mortgage loan is 16%, auto loan – 18% and consumer loan – 20%.