Basisbank celebrates a three-year anniversary of Megobarati, the first credit card in the Georgian banking space.
In connection with this day, a press conference was held at Courtyard Marriott on April 3. Zurab Tsikhistavi, the director general of Basisbank, and Levan Gardapkhadze, director in retail banking, answered the questions about one of the most innovatory products of Basisbank.
Megobarati appeared on the Georgian market in 2006 and it has not lost its actuality till now. Three years has passed since Megobarati became the best means for borrowing money by thousands of people.
Despite the growth of interest rates on the market, Megobarati still remains a product with the best credit terms. In connection with its anniversary, the bank directorate decided to add more useful functions to this product.
“From now on, high interest rates will be accrued to the accounts of Megobarati’s owners - 9.25% in GEL and 7.25% in USD. A client will be able to withdraw his/her money from Basisbank ATMs and service centers at any time free of charge. Transfer of money to Megobarati, as well as its withdrawal is unlimited. Moreover, it is now possible to order Megobarati only with a debit function,” Levan Gardapkhadze, director in retail banking, says.
So, Megobarati is not only the means of taking a loan. From now on, it is the best means for saving money that also enables its owner to be absolutely free at spending his/her own money.