New credit product for MSME financing
On 26 November, 2008 JSC Basisbank presented to the customers a new credit product for financing micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs). As the director of Basisbank - David Tsaava commented, the priority of Basisbank is to promote the Georgian national production. “Nowadays as never before we are in necessity of more successful manufacturers. One of the important factors for economic progress is the well-developed small business.”
The questions of the media representatives invited to the presentation were answered by David Tsaava and the Senior Banker of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Irakli Mekvabishvili.
EBRD became JSC “Basisbank” shareholder in May, 2008. This investment is only shareholding of EBRD in a Georgian bank without the presence of a strategic investor.