• Creation of the best long-term partnership with promising, development oriented SMEs
• Formation of the efficient, reputable institution in the country
• Gaining recognition and status of a reliable regional partner among active IFIs
Throughout the early years of operation, the Bank was steadily growing. By the time EBRD’s strategic alliance with BB, it was a very different institution from the tiny business
Prior to strategic alliance with EBRD, BB put forth a hard work to upgrade its operations to adapt it to the best international practices. By the time EBRD became BB’s shareholder, the bank already had functional organization structure, efficient corporate governance structure adjusted to the size of the Bank and reporting system. In the years of BB-EBRD strategic partnership the Bank has undergone fundamental changes. The Management of the Bank was completely reorganized; new significant structures were introduced and established; with EBRD’s entrance the format of communications between Supervisory Board and Management Board changed encompassing regular meetings and interactions, the strategic development plan was reformulated according to the mutual interests of the new and existing owners.
A new and enhanced corporate governance system has been jointly formulated by the Bank’s local personnel and European consultants. Two years EBRD sponsored Institution Building Plan was carried out with the help of international consulting company DAI (Development Alternative, Inc (DAI Europe). UNDER IBP program extensive consulting services were provided by the European professionals to transform the Bank’s organization structure to meet the Best international practices.
The tremendous work that has been done by the Bank’s Management and dedicated staff brought Basisbank recognition as an efficient, reliable bank with strong position among its peers and built a reputation that endures the present day. The aforementioned four year work has led to the upgrading of BB’s international ratings: International credit rating agency ‘Fitch Ratings’ increased its ratings to Basisbank from long-term CCC to B- and from short-term C to B with a stable outlook in 2010 and reaffirmed it in 2011.
The bank has grown far beyond its primary vision of a locally owned and managed institution that understood local needs. It won the confidence and loyalty of its staff, clients, partners, shareholders and assured that this once-small local bank became a prominent actor and a trustworthy partner on the market.
While EBRD-BB strategic alliance was a period of Basisbank’s significant organizational transformations and developments, it has prepared the groundwork for the Bank’s robust organic growth strategy.
On the background of already developed, strong financial institution, the right time came for the Bank to look further for increasing its capital base and capturing market share in the country. Basisbank was already prepared for a more dynamic growth, however further solid capital infusion was needed and the Bank turned its attention on looking out for potential strategic investors as a possible vehicle to realize the Bank’s robust growth strategy.
In 2012, Basisbank found such an investor who would be interested in the company’s further rapid development and who would inject additional capital in the Bank’s business acceleration. China’s Xinjiang Hualing Industry & Trade (Group) Co., Ltd (the "Hualing Group") – a big Chinese company acquired 90% equity stake in BasisBank. By that period Basisbank already had: