Project of preferential Agro-credit
Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia has developed „Project of preferential agro-credit“, the objective of the present Project is strengthening of agro-industrial sector of Georgia and development of agriculture.
We offer you preferential agro-credit in BasisBank within the frames of  “Project of preferential Agro-credit”.
The only condition for the loan is to have a continuous and stable income from farming or other activities.
The following persons can take advantage of preferential agro-credit:
•           Natural person resident of Georgia
•           Natural person resident of Georgia (private entrepreneur)
•          Legal entities registered in accordance with Georgian legislation (except of companies founded with equity participation of the state), including an Agricultural Cooperative
The purpose of the project is to improve the processes of primary agricultural production, processing, storage and sale by providing the legal and natural entities with cheap, affordable long-term and preferential funds.
Within the frame of the project, the enterprises engaged in the processes of primary agricultural production, processing and  storage will receive the  preferential agrocredit/agroleasing from the financial institutions for fixed and current assets.
The loan shall be granted only to the individuals meeting the terms and conditions of the project.
Within the frame of Preferential Agrocredit Project, agrocredits shall be granted by the commercial banks and financial institutions involved in the project, in compliance with the terms and conditions set by the Rural Development Agency; Rural Development Agency shall not participate in credit application processing and credit granting activities.
The ‘Preferential Agrocredit’ project consists of the following financial products:
1. The ‘Preferential Agrocredit’ project - For current assets;
2. The ‘Preferential Agrocredit’ project - For fixed assets;
3. Preferential Agro Leasing;
4. The state programme ‘Produce in Georgia’.
*The issuance of money amount less than 200 000 GEL is possible only in national currency for private persons citizens of Georgia and individual entrepreneurs