David Tsaava, General Director
Is a graduate of Banking and Finance at Tbilisi State University. He has more than 9 years work experience in banking sector. Mr. Tsaava started his career in BB as a Credit Officer, later he headed Corporate Loan Division in the Bank. In 2008 he became a member in Management Board and was responsible for Corporate Banking.
In 2010 Mr. Tsaava has been promoted to General Director ’s Position.
Levan Gardapkhadze, Deputy General Director, Retail Business
Graduated from Georgian University of Social Science, Georgian Technical University and Tbilisi International University of Economics. He started his career in BB at Operations Department and later headed Plastic Card Department. Mr. Gardapkhadze joined Management Board of BB in 2008 and is responsible for Retail Banking.
David Kakabadze,  Deputy General Director , Risk Management
Is a graduate of Georgian Technical University and Caucasus University. He holds MBA in Finance. Mr. Kakabadze has been working with BB more then 11 years and has a broad experience in risk management and financial sector. He was a head of IT department prior to joining Management Board in 2008. He is responsible for Risk Management.
Lia Aslanikashvili,  Deputy General Director, Finances
Is a graduate of International Economic Relations at Tbilisi State University. She has a solid experience in Banking sector. Ms. Aslanikashvi has been working with BB for more than 12 years and has held different leading positions in the Bank prior to joining Management Board. Starting her career as a Manager of International Operations Department she was promoted as the Head of the same Department, later she headed Settlement Department. In 2007 she was appointed on a position of the Head of Treasury department. Ms. Aslanikashvili was promoted to CFO position in 2008.
Hui,   Deputy General DirectorLending
Graduated with Bachelor’s Degree in Accounting. Ms. Li has been working in the financial sector since 1993, successively as an accountant, a credit officer. She has a wealth of work and management experience and is very familiar with banking business. She was in charge of credit approval in Credit Management Department of Urumqi City Commercial Bank . Then she held the position of Deputy Manager of Credit Department and Deputy Director in Urumqi Chengxin Credit Cooperatives. Ms. Li  joined Management Board of BB in 2012. She supervises the approval of large-scale loans in BB.
Rati Dvaladze,   Chief Operating Officer
is an experienced risk and IT manager, with broad work experience in commercial banking and international development sectors. He is also an educator, having worked as a lecturer for several years. Rati Dvaladze assumed the new role of Chief Operational Officer in May 2019. He supervises the support of ongoing projects, back office work, proper functioning and development of the technical and technology areas. Prior to becoming the Chief Operational Officer, Rati Dvaladze led the Project Management and Business Analysis areas at Basisbank. He holds an MBA from Free University, Georgia and an MSc in Mathematics from Tbilisi State University, Georgia.
George Gabunia, Chief  Commercial Officer
an experienced commercial/corporate banker with over 15 years of sector experience, accepted the position of Chief Commercial Officer in May, 2019. In his capacity of Chief Commercial Officer, George Gabunia supervises the development of key business directions: corporate, SME, Unique, etc. Prior to assuming the current position, he spent several years working on the managerial positions at other international financial institutions, leading the corporate business. Marketing and retail sales being his other areas of expertise, George Gabunia holds a Master’s Degree in banking from Tbilisi State University, Georgia.