At the international competition “Best Banks of GUAM 2010” Basisbank was nominates as Most Reliable Bank
The GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development jointly with international Publishing House «КБС-Издат» (Ukraine), have summed up the 1st International Competition "The Best Banks of GUAM – 2010”. The solemn ceremony of awarding the winners of the contest was held in the GUAM Secretariat.
The award ceremony was attended by representatives of central banks, bank associations, banks of the GUAM countries, ministries and agencies, accredited diplomatic missions, businessmen and media representatives.
The purpose of the contest defining the best banking institutions operating on territories of the GUAM countries (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova) in certain areas of their activities.
"We consider that this is a very important event. Our ultimate goal is creating more comfortable working conditions for our industrialists on the GUAM market" –noted contest organizers”.
"Our methodology for determining the winners is based not on quantitative but on qualitative indicators of the banking activities - such as trust, reputation, and transparency. All banks, large ones, as well as small ones were in equal conditions, regardless of when they had been registered. As very often small banks are much more stable than the large ones" – said Oleg Kapralov, director of publishing house «КБС-Издат», editor-in-chief of «Банкиръ» magazine.